Christmas Parade theme: Taco 'Bout Christmas

Cruisin' the Chisholm Trail Car Show

image9

2019 Winners

  

CAR AND TRUCK CLASSES


1. ANTIQUE CAR (PRE 35)  sponsored by Viridian Coffee

2nd Place: Leland Morris 1st Place: Alvin Hancock 


2. CLASSIC CAR (36-48)  sponsored by Jeanne Kay Designs 

2nd Place: Ronnie Morgan  1st Place: Jana Hutsel 


3. CHROME & FIN (49-60) sponsored by DNS Paint and Body

2nd Place: Dan Everhart  1st Place: Linda Spears 


4. ORIGINAL CAR (82-UP)  sponsored by The Hive

2nd Place: Dave Estrada 1st Place: Ray Raper 


5. MODIFIED CAR (61-81)  sponsored by Farmers Insurance Jamie Slate

2nd Place: Fred Bryant 1st Place: Brent Crenshaw 


6. MUSCLE CAR (61-72) sponsored by Timmins Service Station

2nd Place: Jay Johnson  1st Place: Stephano Jekbiscya 


7. ORIGINAL CAR (61-81)  sponsored by Triple T Supply

2nd Place: Steve and Debbie Anderson 1st Place: Ken Webber 


8. MODIFIED CAR (82-UP)  sponsored by Hunt Motor Co

2nd Place: David Fincher  1st Place: Juan Camero 


9. MODERN MUSCLE (98-UP) sponsored by Jayna Vaughn, CPA

2nd Place: - 1st Place: Marcus Robinson 


10. STREET ROD (PRE 49) sponsored by Armstrong Financial Services  

2nd Place: Steve Hovis  1st Place: Curtis Hutton  


11. TRI-FIVE   sponsored by Mine Shaft Rock Shop 

2nd Place: Mike Matty  1st Place: Dan Goddard 


12. CORVETTE sponsored by Eclectic Echo 

2nd Place: Andy Flesher 1st Place: Melia Thomas 


13. ANTIQUE TRUCK (PRE 35)  sponsored by Duncan Builder’s  

2nd Place:  1st Place:  


14. CLASSIC TRUCK (36-46)  sponsored by Sumac Trading Co. 

2nd Place: Larry Landrom 1st Place: Vern Riley 


15. ORIGINAL TRUCK (47-66)  sponsored by Prairie Rose Boutique

2nd Place: Gail Sanner  1st Place: Charles McKinney 


16. ORIGINAL TRUCK (67-87)  sponsored by Byford Auto Group

2nd Place: Justin Durant  1st Place: David Weidig


17. ORIGINAL TRUCK (88-UP)  sponsored by Byford Auto Group

2nd Place: Dwight Duncan  1st place: James Riggs


18. MODIFIED TRUCK (47-66)  sponsored by Byford Auto Group

2nd Place: Debbie Sharp 1st Place: Addison Augusta 


19. MODIFIED TRUCK (67-87)  sponsored by Duncan Power

2nd Place: Paul Thomas  1st Place: Sherry Dobbins


20. MODIFIED TRUCK (88-UP)  sponsored by Glover Paint and Body

2nd Place: Korbin Hammack  1st Place: Ty Hobbs


21. MINI TRUCK sponsored by Byford Auto Group

2nd Place: Dean Martin  1st Place: Ron Martin 


22. TUNER  sponsored by Byford Auto Group

2nd Place: Merilyn Sloan  1st Place: David Shipman  


23. LOW RIDER   sponsored by Byford Auto Group

2nd Place: - 1st Place: Mike Pennington 


24. TRAIL RIGS  sponsored by YS Asset management

2nd Place:  1st Place:  


25. ROCK CRAWLERS sponsored by Duncan Power 

2nd Place:  1st Place: Duncan Fire Dept. 


26. RAT ROD  sponsored by Old 81 Tattoo

2nd Place: Brenda and Ronnie Newsom  1st Place: Johnny Shahan 


27. SPECIAL INTEREST (open category) sponsored by YS Asset management

2nd: Place: Blake Heim  1st Place: Randy and Janet Shirley 


28. JUST FOR FUN sponsored by First Bank and Trust 

2nd: Place:  Michael Wagner  1st Place: Michael Wagner 


29. UNDER CONSTRUCTION sponsored by Flat Cam Car Club

2nd: Place: Larry Stewart  1st Place: Daniel Baxter


MOTORCYCLE CLASSES all sponsored by Byford Auto Group 

STOCK  

2nd Place: Danny Martin  1st Place: Tony Hall 


CHOPPER/BOBBER sponsored by Duncan Power 

2nd:  1st: 


ANTIQUE (PRE ’64) sponsored by Edward Jones

2nd Place: 1st Place: 


TRIKE sponsored by First Bank & Trust 

2nd Place:   1st Place: Chris Zimmerman 


SPORT BIKE sponsored by Duncan Power 

2nd Place:  1st Place: 


SPECIAL AWARDS

CITY OF DUNCAN PICK  sponsored by Duncan Fire Dept   

Greg and Ann Fourmentin ’46 Ford Coupe 


BEST PAINT sponsored by DNS Paint & Body 

Curtis Hutton ’26 Ford Model T 


BEST ENGINE sponsored by Duncan Regional Hospital  

Addison Augusta ’56 Ford F100


BEST INTERIOR sponsored by Mr. Upholstery 

Mike Maddy ’57 Chevy 


LONGEST DISTANCE TRAVELED sponsored by Byford Auto  

Denny Lowry, Forney, Tx, ’83 Chevy S10 


BEST CLUB PARTICIPANTS sponsored by Elk Crossing 

DFW Square Body Club from Weatherford, Tx 


Kids Choice Award Sponsored by Impact580 and Summit Racing  

Jay Johnson ’69 Mustang   


Burnout Contest Winner: Cadillac Jack, ‘79 Cadillac 


Best Window Display: Eclectic Echo  


Best in Show sponsored by Duncan Power: Dan Goddard ’56 Nomad 


Car and Trailer Giveaway Winners: Mustang, Phil McNair; Trailer, Mary Black. 

Cruisin' The Chisholm Trail Poker Run

Sponsored by: Byford Auto Group, Co-Sponsored by: Triple T Supply


Friday, April 19th: From 6-10 PM, we will cruise Stephens County in Southwest Oklahoma. Officials stops will be announced; cost is $10 and prizes will be awarded for First and Second Place. 


Registration: 6-7 pm, Timmin's Service Station, 921 Walnut Ave., Duncan, Ok 

1st stop: Old 81 Tattoo, 1116 S 13th St. Duncan, Ok 

2nd stop: Byford Building, 218 Oak Main, Comache, Ok 

3rd stop: Osage Country Auto Sales, 4016 Osage, Duncan, Ok 

4th stop: Chisholm Trail Casino, 7807 HWY 81, Duncan, Ok 

Final stop: Byford, 7705 HWY 81 Duncan, Ok 


Final Stop Details: 

Music, BBQ Dinner, Funny Car appearance by Back in Black, door prizes, and lots of fun rides from motorcycles to classic cars. 


BBQ Dinner, chips and drink: $5 to non Poker Run participant; you do not have to purchase the $5 dinner to attend the event. 

Car Show

Sponsored by: Byford Auto Group 


Saturday, April 20th: Registration for the car show is from 8-11 AM at 12th and Main St.

Judging begins at 11 am.

Cost is $20 to participate; spectators and shoppers enter free. 


Live DJ from 11 am to 2 pm: 8th and Main St. 

Free movies at the historic Palace Theater: Cars 2, 10 am; Cars 3, 12:30 pm.  

Award Ceremony and Best in Show Presentation, 4 pm, 12th and Main St. 

Shopping and Vendors

Easter Eggs across Main Street Duncan from 7th St to 12th St. filled with coupons and deals of the day from the Downtown Duncan merchants. 


50+ vendors including food trucks, boutique trailers, free-live video game trailer, free Kids Zone with bounce houses, Wipe-Out Challenge, and race car exhibits along with hundreds of cars, trucks, motorcycles, and more. 

Burnout Contest

Co- sponsored by: O'Reilley Auto Parts of Duncan and Discount Tire of Lawton 


April 20th: 2:30 PM at 12th and Main St. 

Participants: $15 for two-20 second runs 

Spectators: Free, bleachers provided for seating

Kids Zone

Sponsored by Summit Racing, Duncan Area Economic Foundation, and hosted by Impact 580 Church 


Open at 12th and Main. Enjoy bounce houses, games, and fun for the kids. Let the kids pick their favorite car for the Kids Choice Award announced at the Award Ceremony at 4 PM; 12th and Main.